Study of intelligibility for practical application of bone-conducted ultrasonic hearing aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akinori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50588522)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨導超音波 / 補聴器 / 語音 / 超音波 / 骨導 / 弁別能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the ability to recognize speech delivered by bone-conducted ultrasound (BCU) to develop bone-conducted ultrasonic hearing aids (BCUHA). Three individuals with normal hearings could not perceive any speech information from ultrasonic signals among 34 tests. The average dynamic range was 18.1 ± 3.2 dBSL. This finding is consistent with previous reports. A comparison of speech discrimination tests of bone-conducted ultrasound in individuals of different ages found that the tests for BCU were less intelligible in older persons. This finding supported the hypothesis that BCU can be perceived in the cochlear basal turn. In addition, we examined the effects of rehabilitation in individuals with normal hearing. The intelligibility of the speech discrimination test with BCU was inconsistent in the hearing-impaired.
Our findings provide important clues for the development of BCUHA. The perception mechanisms of BCU should be fully elucidated in future studies.