Develpoment of a novel hearing aid utilzing cartilage conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟骨伝導 / 補聴器 / 聴覚医学 / 伝音難聴 / 外耳道閉鎖 / 補聴 / 外耳道閉鎖症 / 難聴 / 骨導 / 耳軟骨
Research Abstract
Continuous otorrehea and aural atresia prevent the usage of conventional hearing aids. If cartilage conduction was utilizing for hearing aids, it would be applied instead of conventional hearing aids. In the current research, we assessed the benefits of hearing aids utilizing cartilage conduction and elucidated the sound transmission in not only normal anatomical ears but also the ears with aural atresia. In the results, the developed hearing aid provided a great benefit to the above-mentioned patients. With regard to the transmission pathway, cartilage conduction cannot be classified into air or bone conduction. Cartilage-air conduction dominates the sound transmission. Furthermore, in some ears with aural atresia, the forth pathway (fibrotic tissue pathway) is involved in cartilage conduction. This pathway efficiently transmits sounds to the cochlea. In such cases, cartilage conduction hearing aids will show a great benefit.