Artificial Synapse Formation for the Implantable Artificial Organ of Corti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masatsugu  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20317225)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsらせん神経節 / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / シナプス / 神経成長因子 / 聴力 / 蝸牛恒常性 / らせん神経節細胞 / 瘢痕 / 人工シナプス / 感音難聴 / 治療 / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to form synapses between the spiral ganglion (SG) neurons and beads. I got following results. 1. SG neurons formed more neuronal fiber adhesion to beads coated with neurotrophic factor than to those without any chemicals. 2. Neurite outgrowth was impeded by cells around the organ of Corti. 3. A reliable evidence of synaptic marker expression was not obtained at beads contacted with neurites. 4. Cochlear homeostasis is critical for regeneration of cochlear cells. 5. Taken together, I again realized that prevention of hearing loss and revealing the mechanism of hearing loss are important in addition to treatments, because achieving a complete recovery of sensorineural hearing loss seems to be very hard.