Niban expression of multistep head and neck squamous cell carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / Niban / 頭頸部癌 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍マーカー / ストレス蛋白 / 多段階発癌
Research Abstract
Niban expression is most dramatically increased in the early stages of renal carcinogenesis and decline with malignant progression. The function of Niban is largely unknown. Niban is found in members of the heat-shock protein family.We demonstrated stastical examination of Niban expression in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. There was no correlation of Niban expression with TNM status. With regard to chemotherapy and radiation treatment, there was no correlation between the level of Niban expression and preoperative treatment. There were no significant differences in survival.For we done research more efficaciously, we made the model of mouse head and neck cancer, not also human head and neck cancer. This model was possible for us to get the sample of dysplasia case to advanced carcinoma case easily.