Analysis of relations with cSrc and the radiation therapy in head and neck cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Fumihikoa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70445584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / cSrc / 放射線 / EGFR / IGF1R / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
The specimen was obtained by biopsy or surgery from patient was investigated by immunohistochemistry . The patients have high expression level of cSrc is more resistant to radiotherapy than low expression. Furthermore, the combination effect of anti IGF-1R and EGFR antibody and radiotherapy to head and neck cancer cell was examined in xenograft mouse model. The combination of anti-EGFR and IGF-1R and radiation showed high antitumor effect.