Project/Area Number |
23791940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UDAGAWA Tomokatsu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院 4 年生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 内耳初期発生 / 耳板陥入 / 陥入シグナル |
Research Abstract |
It is not understood in detail that cell populations release the signal invaginating the otic placode in the early development of the inner ear. We detected that neural crest cells, which migrate from the hindbrain to the developing inner ear, exist not only in the mesenchyme, into which the otic pit invaginates, but also in the epithelia of the otic pit. We found that the otic vesicle is normally developed without the signal derived from hindbrain including neural crest cells. These results revealed that the signal invaginating the otic placode is derived from the otic placode itself and/or the mesenchyme around the otic placode.