An association between refractory rhinosinusitis and lower respiratory tract disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WADA Kota  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20307482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副鼻腔 / 好酸球 / 副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-33 / Alternaria / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / IL-33 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 気管支喘息 / アスピリン喘息 / 喘息 / ウィルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed hematoxylin and eosin stain using the tissue which we obtained and observed degree of the eosinophil leukocytic infiltrate, an epithelial cells and performed immunostaining for IL -33. It showed eosinophil infiltrate in the atopic type bronchial asthma patients, the non-atopic type bronchial asthma patients, the patients with aspirin asthma strongly. The staining of IL -33 tended to be stained by epithelium. We tended to be stained in patients with eosinophilic rhinosinusitis, but the significant difference was absent. We cultured fibroblasts from a nasal polyp, and Alternaria stimulation showed the production of IL-6. However, the production of IL -33 from fibroblasts was absent. We cultured epithelial cells derived from nose and sinus mucosa and we established culture system, but were not able to do it about the state of the production of IL -33, the genetic expression.