The physiological study on the expression mechanism of pharyngeal peristaltic waves
Project/Area Number |
23791944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / 咽頭期嚥下運動 / 咽頭蠕動波 / 嚥下運動 |
Research Abstract |
The absolute standard of the onset of pharyngeal stage on swallowing reflex controlled by medulla oblongata, is not established. The expression mechanism of the pharyngeal peristaltic wave has not been clarified, but this wave constantly appears for swallowing reflex. Therefore, it is considered that the pharyngeal peristaltic wave can be the absolute standard of the onset of the pharyngeal stage. The peristaltic movement of alimentary canal is coordinated movements of longitudinal muscle and circular muscle. Similarly, it is considered that the pharyngeal peristaltic movement is coordinated movements of pharyngeal longitudinal muscles and pharyngeal constrictor muscles. We analyzed relationship of elevation and constriction of pharynx with video-fluorography of the swallowing motion. The result revealed that the movement of series had high reproducibility. We suggest that the elevation movement of pharynx may be involved in the expression of the pharyngeal peristaltic wave.