Proteomic analysis in the rat cerebellar flocculus during vestibular compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA masahiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70410090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前庭代償 / プロテオミクス / Nsf / 翻訳後修飾 / ニトロシル化修飾 / リン酸化修飾 / ニトロシル化 / リン酸化 / 小脳片葉
Research Abstract
Unilateral labyrinthectomy (UL) in rats is used as a human vertigo model. In this model, spontaneous nystagmus and dysequilibrium caused by UL are ameliorated within 48-72 hours. This amelioration, named vestibular compensation (VC), is long lasting. Although cerebellar flocculi have been reported to be involved in VC, the molecular mechanism behind VC is still unknown. Here, we used 2D-DIGE to depict protein changes in flocculi that contribute to acute (48 hours) and chronic (1 week) stages of VC. As a result, we found that 99 out of 967 protein spots showed significant changes in their intensities. Using MALDI-TOF MS, we successfully identified 10 proteins, such as N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive fusion protein (Nsf). Among these, a possibility that posttranslational modification was participating in the acute stage of VC was suggested, and NSF was able to consider that phosphorylation of the posttranslational modification was carried out.