Chemokine receptor and cancer stem cell markers in head and neck carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UWA nobuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90412048)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
SAGAWA Kousuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40441307)
TERADA Tomonori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00340977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / CD44 / 予後因子 / 放射線化学療法 / 頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫染色 / ケモカインレセプター
Research Abstract
The oncogenic mechanism of CD44 and the clinical/prognostic significance of CD44 expression in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) still remain to be clarified. This study aimed to demonstrate the significance of CD44 expression as a prognostic factor in NPC. A total of 42 patients were examined who received concurrent chemo-radiotherapy as the initial treatment. We evaluated the expressions of CD44 variant isoforms CD44v3, CD44v4, CD44v5, CD44v6, and CD44v7 in NPC patients, followed by their association with CCRT failure and the disease specific survival. The disease-specific survival rate was significantly poorer in patients with a high expression of CD44v3. The patients with a high expression of CD44v6 particularly showed a clinically incomplete response to CCRT at the primary site. A thorough analysis of CD44v3 and CD44v6 expression in NPC may be markedly beneficial for the determination of effective treatment strategies.