Mechanism of cell wall thickening in drug-resistant bacteria
Project/Area Number |
23791947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HYO YUKIYOSHI 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80412203)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 細胞壁 / 超微形態的特徴 / マクロライド / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 超微形態的観察 / 細胞壁厚 / 緑膿菌 / 細胞壁肥厚 |
Research Abstract |
Conventionally, had been reported that there is no difference in the morphological sensitive bacteria and drug-resistant bacteria. However, it has a feature that cell wall thickening as ultrastructural features VISA (Vancomycin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus) in 1997 since, it has attracted attention for the bacterial cell wall. We have reported that examined the ultrastructural characteristics for ML -resistant staphylococci isolated from chronic sinusitis patients have morphological characteristics of cell wall thickening. We were examined whether having the morphological characteristics in drug-resistant bacteria in general in this study. In the case of ML -resistant bacteria , has a characteristic of cell wall thickening , but also for multi-drug resistant S. aureus against S. aureus similar results were obtained , cell wall thickening of multiple-drug-resistant bacteria has been pointed out may contribute the protein synthesis inhibitor .