The use of junctional modulators for stem cell insertion into the auditory epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20299415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 内耳再生 / 幹細胞 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Pigmented guinea pigs were used and deafened 5 days prior to the implantation. All guinea pigs were implanted with mouse embryonic stem cells. Inoculation of tight junction modulator H89 and transplantation of mouse embryonic was injected into the the scala media through a cochleostomy in the second turn of the cochlea. Fifteen minutes after the inoculation of H89, five microL of ES cells at a concentration of 1000cells per 1 microL was injected.
1, 2, 4 weeks after transplantation, the cochlea were carefully removed. Cryostat sections were cut at 10µm thick. All sections were immunostained by Oct3/4, Alexa 594 and DAPI. A couple of implanted cells were observed in the scala media at basal turn under the confocal microscopy.