Molecular pathological analysis of presbycusis ~focused on cochlear lateral wall~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yurika  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40450564)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA KEN  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院耳鼻咽喉科, 特任教授
IKEZONO TETSURO  埼玉医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授
SHIGEMOTO KAZUHIRO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 部長
SAWABE MOTOJI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 教授
KUBO SACHIHO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 前研究員
KOBAYASHI HITOME  昭和大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科学講座, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト側頭骨病理 / 老人性難聴 / レーザーマイクロダイゼクション / ラセン靱帯 / cochlin / レーザーマイクロダイゼクション法 / ヒト側頭骨病理学 / MELAS / 血管条 / 蝸牛外側壁 / mRNA / 免疫染色 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Introduction of Laser microdissection for the analysis of human temporal bone pathology: We succeeded in the detection of mRNA expression of COCH in spiral ligaments and SLC26A5 in outer hair cells. 2. Presbycusis and cochlin : Distribution of cochlin imunostaining is changed with aging. 3. Influence of mitochondria DNA mutation in the cochlear lateral wall: in the case of mt3243 point mutation, the ratio of mtDNA 3243 mutation was low but atrophy of stria vascular was severe. Because stria vascularis requires high energy and mitochondrial rich organ, it is weak to the mutation even at low level.