The development of a new therapy for diabetic retinopathy targeting the receptor-associated prorenin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Harumasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60431417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受容体随伴プロレニン系 / 糖尿病網膜症 / プロレニン / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 網膜虚血再灌流 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血網膜
Research Abstract
The present study for the first time demonstrated that reactive oxygen species derived from ischemia-reperfusion injury didn't activate the receptor-associated prorenin system in the retina. Moreover, the statistical analysis using the data form the patients with or without diabetes clearly demonstrated that the higher HbA1c and blood pressure were largely associated with the prorenin concentration in the blood. A further experiment is still being carried out using extracted porcine retinal arteriole in order to determine the role of prorenin in the regulation of retinal circulation.