Effect of shear stress on retinal vascular endothelial function
Project/Area Number |
23791956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シェアストレス / 網膜血管内皮 / 網膜血流 |
Research Abstract |
The vascular endothelium responds to shear stress generated by blood flow and changes functions to regulate blood flow and maintain tissue homeostasis. We examined the effects of laminar shear stress on gene expression in human retinal microvascular endothelial cells (HRMECs) and found that long-term exposure to physiologic shear stress in the retinal arterioles up-regulated vasodilatory and antithrombotic gene expression in the HRMECs. Furthermore, we studied the effect of low shear stress especially in retinal venules and capillaries on proinflammatory gene expression in HRMECs, and showed that relatively low shear stress caused up-regulation of proinflammatory genes in HRMECs. Our results suggested that decreased shear stress due to vascular hypoperfusion might change the phenotypic characterization of the retinal vascular endothelium and be associated with leukocyte-endothelial interactions.