Replacement Gene Therapy for photoreceptor survival.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Eriko  岩手大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70375210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚誘発電位 / 遺伝子導入 / プロモーター / 網膜色素変性症 / 視細胞変性 / 視細胞 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
In this study, appropriate vectors for Replacement Therapy" were investigated. To express a target gene to photoreceptors, rhodopsin promoter was tested. But the target gene expression induced by the promoter was extremely low. The regulator element of IRBP in conjunction with PDE promoter improve the expression, which was restricted to photoreceptors. But the region of the trans-gene expressed cells was limited to the injected area.