Project/Area Number |
23791961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Iwate University (2012) Tohoku University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ISAGO Hitomi 岩手大学, 工学部, 学術研究員 (30400451)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 眼生理学 / 視覚再生 / 視覚神経学 / 神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
We examined protection effects of ChR2 expression on the retinal ganglion cells of hereditary photoreceptor cell degeneration rats(RCS rats). The RCS rat showed recovery of visual evoked potentials after the gene transfer, that indicated the function of the ganglion cell was held. Moreover, results of the immunohistological evaluation indicated ChR2 was also effective on secondary degeneration of ganglion cells by the ChR2 expression. Next, mRNAs from the retinas were extracted and performed by a microarray analysis. As a result, we detected 437 increased-genes and 755 decreased-genes in the ChR2 transduced group. The detected genes were relevant to ion channels and signal transductions.It was thought that these changes were caused by ChR2 gene functioned as a photoactivated ion channel within the retina after ChR2 gene transfer.