Observation of limbal stem cell niche using in vivo confocal microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OIE Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼発生・再生医学 / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
Longest diameter and dimension of limbal basal cells were evaluated using in vivo confocal miscroscope (Heidelberg Retina Tomograph 2 Rostock Corneal Module) for patients with Harada disease. Sixteen eyes of nine patients were included. Average age was 51, 13 eyes with men, 3 eyes with women. Longest diameter and dimension of limbal basal cells in patients with Harada disease were 16.1um and 135um2, respectively. It was suggested that limbal basal cells in Harada disease were larger than in normal eyes because of destruction of melanocyte in limbal niche.