Anti-angiogenic effect by VEGFA-165b in oclar neovascular disease
Project/Area Number |
23791966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Takayuki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00361725)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脈絡膜新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / VEGFA-165b / 網膜血管新生 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / VEGF-A165b / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / VEGF-165b / 血管内増殖因子 / 糖尿病網膜症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated level of vascular endothelial growth factor A - 165b (VEGFA-165b) which has been reported to be anti-angiogenic, in the anterior chanber of eyes with age related macular degeneration (AMD) and retinal vein occlusion (RVO). The level of VEGFA-165b in AMD was similar to that in controls suggesting the role of anti-angiogenic isoform of VEGF is not very important in AMD. On the other hand, the level of VEGFA-165b was low in eyes with RVO. We suggest the anti-angiogenic effect by VEGFA-165b is less in the eyes RVO and there is a pro-angiogenic shif of VEGF in RVO. The experimental choroidal neovascularization model induced by 13(S)-HpODE was reduced by intravitreal injection of human reconbinant VEGFA-165b but the effect was limited.