Study of artificial cornea transplantation by using collagen cross-linking for corneal thinning disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40599007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords角膜 / コラーゲン / 角膜クロスリンキング / 角膜菲薄化疾患 / コラーゲンクロスリンキング
Research Abstract
We studied changes of corneal property by UV-A collagen crosslinking, in order to develop artificial corneal stroma as a final goal. We attempted to establish a rating system using a rheometer, but reproducibility was insufficient. In a rabbit study of angiogenesis by suture neovascularization model, there was no difference between cross-linked eye and control. In a rabbit study to compare epithelium-on crosslinking with epithelium-off by anterior segment OCT, we found the level of demarcation line was shallow in epithelium-on eyes.