Genetic susceptibility and cytokines levels in patients withage-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Yoichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子多型 / 加齢黄斑変性症
Research Abstract
We investigated the association between aqueous humor cytokine levels and geneticsusceptibility in patients with age-related macular degeneration. Fourteen cytokineswere investigated including C-reactive protein (CRP) and vascular-endothelial growthfactor (VEGF).Aqueous CRP level was significantly higher in patients with age-relatedmacular degeneration than that in controls. We genotyped two major genetic loci inage-related macular degeneration.(i.e.rs10490924 in ARMS2 gene and rs800292 in CFH gene).There was no association of aqueous CRP level with ARMS and CFH variants. There werenot any differences in aqueous humor cytokines level between exudative typicalage-related macular degeneration and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy.