The role of mu-crystallin in laser-induced choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroki  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (50568409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミュークリスタリン / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性 / レーザー誘発脈絡膜新生血管
Research Abstract
Choroidal neovascularization model was induced by laser photocoagulation(125 micrometer spot size, 130mW intensity, 50ms duration; 80nm; Oculight SLx; Iris Instruments, Mountain View, CA) performed on one eye of male C57BL6, mu-crystallin knockout, and wild-type mice (8 to 12 weeks of ages)choroid-sclera flatmount was stained by anti-isolectin antibody. The volume and area of neovascularization were measured by laser confocal microscopy (TCS SP2; Leica). The mean volume or area of choroidal neovascularization was not significantly different from mu-crystallin knockout mice and wild-type mice.