Genotype-phenotype analysis and prevalence study of disease-causing mutations in the EYS gene among Japanese patients with retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Katsuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
TAKAHASHI Masayo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252443)
KONDO Mineo  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (80303642)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子変異 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝子診断 / EYS
Research Abstract
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a highly heterogeneous genetic disease including autosomal recessive (ar), autosomal dominant (ad), and X-linked inheritance. This study was conducted to determine the spectrum and frequency of EYS mutations in 100 Japanese arRP patients. We detected 7 very likely pathogenic mutations in 18 patients. Of these 18 patients, second mutant allele could not be detected in 9 patients. Among these 7 mutations, 2 truncating mutations, c.4957_4958insA and c.8868C>A, weredetected in at least one mutated allele in 16% of Japanese arRP patients and may be the most frequent mutations causing RP in the Japanese populations.