Elucidation of role of adiponectin in regulation of ischemic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Akiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50599032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血性網膜症 / 血管新生 / 炎症 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
Ischemic retinopathy such as diabetic retinopathy is one of serious blinding diseases. Adiponectin is an adipose-derived secreted protein that has beneficial effects on type 2 diabetes and its macrovascular complications. Our study with gain of function and loss of function genetic manipulations demonstrated that adiponectinprotects against the development of ischemic retinal injury in a mouse model of oxygen-induced retinopathy through its ability to attenuate inflammatory response and pathological neovascularization in the retina. Thus, adiponectin may represent a molecular target for the prevention and treatment of ischemic retinopathy.