Developing a method for diagnosis of cancer associated retinopathy and investigation of its pathology
Project/Area Number |
23791977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Shinji 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腫瘍関連網膜症 / 網膜電図 / 細胞死 / 自己抗体 / 双極細胞 / 腫瘍随伴網膜症 / TRPM1 |
Research Abstract |
In this study I evaluated serum ofthe paraneoplastic retinopathy patients who had retinal ON bipolar dysfunction. I found two patients who had anti-TRPM1 antibodies. I injected sera from one of the patients to mice intravitreously. I discovered the sera caused acute retinal ON bipolar cell death. From our results we suggested retinal dysfunction of the patients were caused by retinal ON bipolar degeneration. We also found intravitreous injection of the serum of paraneoplastic retinopathy patients to mouse eye had a potential to elucidate the mechanisms the diseases. This ON bipolar specific degeneration is a novel finding.