Analysis of pathology and development of treatment for dry age-related macular degeneration using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OOTO Sotaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10511850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 眼底イメージング / 視細胞 / 補償光学
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathology and the mechanism of progressionof dry age-related macular degeneration at the cellular level using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy . Cone density was decreased and cone arrangement was irregular, and cone density correlated with visual function in dry age-related macular degeneration. This study proposed the evaluation of the treatment for this disease.