Hemodynamic analysis of parafoveal capillary in ischemic macropathy using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UJI Akihito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, (研究院)・特定助教 (60534302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補償光学 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜循環 / 虚血性黄斑症 / 虚血 / 虚血性黄斑賞
Research Abstract
Ischemic retinopathy is one of the leading causes of visual impairment in diabetic patients. Since the number of patients with diabetic retinopathy (DR) and vision-threatening DR is expected to increase in coming years, further research on treatments and evaluation techniques for ischemic retinopathy is needed. Recently, Adaptive Optics Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscopy (AO-SLO) has enabled noninvasive and direct monitoring of photoreceptors and blood flow in real time. We used this new method to monitor the flow of erythrocyte aggregates in the retinal capillary. Erythrocyte aggregates were elongated in a time-dependent manner in the parafoveal capillaries of normal subjects and DR patients and tis elongation values were different between DR patients and normal subjects, suggesting that erythrocyte aggregates in DR patients are less brittle than those in normal subjects. Monitoring the characteristics of dark tails has promising potential for evaluating retinal hemodynamics.