Involvement of regulating protein in axonal transport in optic neuropathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Akiyasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院眼科, 助教 (10444572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼生化学 / 分子生物学 / 軸索輸送 / 軸索障害 / 該当無し
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of syntaphilin in the rat retina, optic nerve and brain. The expression of syntaphilin had a various pattern in the visual system; syntaphilin was occasionally expressed at astrocytes, axons and retinal ganglion cells in the retina, and at cell bodies of neurons in the superior colliculus, while syntaphilin was abundant in the astrocytes of rat optic nerve, which was confirmed by human optic nerve. After optic nerve transection which caused RGC death and axonal degeneration, the gene expression change by quantitative real-time RT-PCR in rat retina and optic nerve was evaluated. Syntaphilin gene and protein expression in optic nerve was down-regulated at 3 and 7 days after optic nerve transection. Our study suggested that syntaphilin in astrocyte at the optic nerve might be involved in axonal injury. Furthermore, we reported axonal loss in human with optic neuropathies including glaucoma using optical coherence tomography.