Project/Area Number |
23791984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 加齢性黄斑変性 / 加齢黄斑変性症 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the relationship between the levels of intraocular inflammatory cytokines and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV), a major form of age related macular degeneration (ARMD), and found a significantly high risk was provided by elevation of IL-23, VEGF, and IL-4. To further understand molecular pathology of choroidal neovascularization (CNV), we also analyzed cytokine levels of myopic CNV patients. IL-10 provided a significantly high risk for myopic CNV. To understand inflammatory aspect of CNV, murine laser induced choroidal neovascularization model was used. Currently, our analysis on the mouse CNV model has identified the candidate target signaling molecule for ARMD using analysis of transgenic mouse strains for signaling of the molecule