Immune regulatory role of corneal endothelial cells as antigen presenting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Naoki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50599925)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
KANDORI Michiko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords角膜内皮 / 抗原提示 / IDO1 / TLR3 / TLR9 / 免疫特権 / 角膜
Research Abstract
The anterior chamber of the eye is a canonical immune privileged site. Corneal endothelial cells line the inner walls of the anterior chamber, and contribute to establishment of ACAID. We analyzed how corneal endothelial cells may exert immune regulatory roles. Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) is one of the leading corneal pathogens and cause of blinding endothelial dysfunction. Therefore, we firstdetermined whether HSV-1 can modulate the host immune responses. We examined the transcriptional responses of human corneal endothelial cells (HCEn). Network analysis showed that Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) was induced and positioned in the primary network with antigen presenting function. When HCEn cells were examined for antigen presentation, HSV-primed HCEn cells stimulated the proliferation of allogeneic CD4+ T cells as a recall response, which was manifested by IL-10 secretion. Co-cultures of CD4+ T cells with HSV-primed HCEn cells led to the differentiation of CD4+T cells into regulatory T cells (Tregs) as shown by inhibition of the recall response of CD4+. The role of IDO1 was examined by determining whether it functionally modulated the immune response by inducing Treg. When IDO1 was over-expressed in HCEn cells, diversion to Treg was promoted by HCEn cells, and IDO1 inhibition of HCEn cells by siRNA reduced the HCEn-mediated Treg diversion. Corneal endothelial cells were shown to exert immune regulatory role in MHC class II restricted manner via induction of IDO1 upon viral infection.