Analysis of binocularity in the epoch of three-dimensional images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00548505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスラント感覚 / 上下回旋斜視 / 回旋偏位 / synoptometer / Listing平面 / 立体感覚 / 3Dテレビ / Listing面
Research Abstract
Patients with acquired cyclovertical strabismus felt abnormal slant perception which differed from healthy subjects under the experimental condition in which depth cue was only binocular disparity, although none of them complained of abnormal visuospatial feeling in their daily vision. It is speculated that a neurological mechanism suppressing abnormal slant perception in the daily vision, and we propound this phenomenon as "slant suppression."