Three-dimensional analysis for corneal stromal scarring
Project/Area Number |
23791989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 水疱性角膜症 / 角膜実質 / 瘢痕 / 第二次高調波発生 / 瘢痕形成 / 筋線維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We successfully detected the expression of myofibroblasts and abnormality of collagen lamellae in the diseased corneas. Whole-mount immunostaining and second harmonic generation imaging microscopy revealed that the expression of myofibroblasts as the marker of corneal stromal scarring and abnormality of collagen lamellae were detectable in disease duration-dependent and causative disease-dependent manner. We propose that corneal stromal edematous disease may be the pathologically progressive disease.