Neuro protective effect of siRNA at glaucoma model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shinichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / siRNA / 眼科 / 虚血再灌流 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
SiRNA(small interfering RNA) is a small molecule double-strand RNA and suppress specific gene expression. In this study, we investigated the effect of intra-vitreous injection of caspase-3 siRNA or caspase-9 siRNA against for retinal ganglion cell damage by transient ischemic injury, one of the rat's glaucoma models. In caspase-3 or caspase-9 injected eyes, loss of retinal ganglion cell was statistically smaller than the control group. Therefor capase-3 siRNA and capase-9 siRNA are expected for novel anti-glaucoma siRNA drug, prevent from retinal ganglion cell loosing by glaucoma.