Comprehensive investigation of tension-sensitive factors that related to changes in cytoskeleton and cell adhesion in trabecular meshwork cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshihiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯 / 酸化ストレス / 圧感受性 / 細胞骨格 / 房水 / 線維柱体 / シュレム管内皮
Research Abstract
We made a device to add hydrostatic pressure on cultured cells, resulting in changes in cell morphology even in the control condition, and the data were not analyzable. After treatment of trabecular meshwork cells with Y-27632, 5 genes that were related to antioxidant functions were up-regulated. Of those, the up-regulation of catalase was confirmed by realtime RT-PCR. Pretreatment with Y-27632 increased the signal of WST-8 assay and decreased the signal of DCFDA test reagent under stimulation with hydrogen peroxide. Collectively, it was indicated that ROCK inhibitor induced intracellular expression of antioxidants in the trabecular meshwork cells, and thereby suppressed oxidative stress-induced cell death.