Eye tissue damage and clinical application of intra vitreous injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takehiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70404514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼薬理学 / 硝子体注射 / 網膜色素上皮 / TNF-α / 薬物反応性 / 硝子体内注射 / 薬物障害 / 網膜 / 視神経
Research Abstract
Retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells form a blood-ocular barrier, and their polarized property is crucial for maintaining the barrier functions. Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), a major pleotropic inflammatory cytokine that disrupts the barrier function and eventual angiogenesis, is expressed in the choroidal neovascularizations of age-related macular degeneration eyes. Thus, it most likely plays an important role in the progression of the disease. The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of TNF-αon the barrier function of polarized RPE cells. Non-polarized RPE cells were used as negative controls. Isolated porcine RPE cells were seeded on Transwell^ membranes. The polarization of the RPE cells was determined by their high transepithelial electrical resistance and by their differential secretion of vascular endothelial growth factor (lower layer/upper layer >2.5X). Polarized RPE cells were incubated with 10 ng/ml of TNF-αand the TER was measured. TNF-αsignificantly decreased the TER of polarized RPE cells by 17.6 ± 2.7% (P < 0.001) of the control at 24 h and that of non-polarized RPE cells by 5.4 ± 6.5% (P = 0.401). The p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) inhibitor, SB203580, blocked the effects of TNF-αof decreasing the TER. Cell junction-related molecules, e.g., ZO-1, located between cells in control RPE cells, were disassembled by TNF-α, and this breakdown was suppressed by SB203580 in polarized RPEs. These results indicate that the breakdown of the RPE barrier function was caused exclusively by TNF-αin polarized RPEs, and TNF-αwas acting through the p38 MAPK pathways. Investigations of polarized RPE cells should be more suitable for in vitro studies of the pathophysiology of retinochoroidal diseases.