The effect of statin on epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cellular contractility of lens epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Kunifusa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水晶体上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉系移行 / コラーゲンゲル収縮 / TGF-β / statin
Research Abstract
This study showed that lovastatin inhibits TGF -β-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition, cellular contraction and the expression of extracellular matrix in porcine lens epithelial cells. However, high concentration lovastatin may affect the normal cellular activities. Moreover, as a mechanism of epithelial-mesenchymal transition, it has confirmed that Rho pathway was an important factor in the effect of TGF-β, Although the other pathways may participate. This suggests that lovastatin should be considered as a new agent to prevent postoperative complicationsof cataract.