Novel administration of anti-VEGF antibody for retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuta  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70407477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学 / 未熟児網膜症 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 薬物動態 / VEGF / IGF-1 / OIR / 網膜毒性
Research Abstract
We investigated that the effect, pharmacokinetics and toxicity of subconjunctival or intravitreal injections of anti-VEGF antibody for OIR rat model. Subconjunctival injection of anti-VEGF suppressed the retinal neovascularization in OIR rat model; even the effect was smaller than that of intravitreal injection. The antibody escapedinto systemic circulation, thus it affected fellow eyes. The toxicity for retinas was not detected.