Association of co-stimulatory molecules with onset and recurrence of refractory uveoretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50408142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 補助シグナル / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / CD4 T 細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / CD4 T細胞 / 難治性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / 眼内炎症 / 液性因子
Research Abstract
ICOS, OX40, and 4-1BB expression on CD4 T cells in various uveitiswas signigicant higher than that in healthy individuals. And, the expressin of costimulatory molecules was signigicantly lower than that in Behcet disease, sarcoidosis, and VKH disease before and after anti-TNFα mAb treatment and systemic corticosteroid therapy, respectively. After the isolated CD4 T cells and CD14 cells were stimulated with Con A, the effects of ICOS and OX40 that were overexpressed during active and remission phases on T cell proliferation was examined using inhibitory antibodies. The results showed that Th1 cytokines and Th17 cytokines were reduced.