Project/Area Number |
23792010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 角膜 / IL-6 レセプター / 炎症 / 抗体 / IL-6R / トランスシグナリング / 上皮実質相互作用 / IL-6レセプター / 抗体点眼 |
Research Abstract |
IL-6/s (soluble)IL-6R complex can bind and activate cells in a mechanism termed IL-6 trans-signaling. We investigated the effect of IL-6R blockade on corneal inflammation. Topical instillation of anti-IL-6R antibody was applied to mice corneas with alkali burn. By IL-6R blockade, the vascularized area and inflammatory cells infiltration were significantly reduced. Expressions of phosphorylated STAT3, ICAM-1, MCP-1, and VEGF-A in the corneal stroma were significantly inhibited by IL-6R blockade. We deduce that IL-6 trans-signaling plays a significant role in ocular surface inflammationand that the blockade of IL-6R contributes to the reduction in corneal inflammation.