Regeneration of retinal function using human amnion cell-derived neural progenitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Yuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30360176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 網膜再生 / 神経幹細胞 / 羊膜由来幹細胞 / 羊膜多能幹細胞 / 羊膜由来多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
Human amniotic membrane is already broadly transplanted to the ocular surface , the supply is abundant and is easy to obtain. Human amnion cell-derived neural progenitors can be isolated and cultured from human amnion obtained during cesarean section under the informed consent. Human amnion cell-derived neural progenitors obtain long-term survival in the subretinal space and possess the potential of differentiating to retinal cells. Regeneration of retinal function was suggestive using electroretinogram.