gene therapy using siena technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10421190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 遺伝子治療 / AAVベクター / siRNA / VEGF / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 血管新生 / 眼科 / 新生血管 / 抑制 / 遺伝子 / ウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
To assess the feasibility of a gene therapeutic approach to treating choroidal neovascularization (CNV), we generated an adeno-associated virus type 8 vector (AAV8) encoding a small interfering RNA (siRNA) targeting vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), and determined its ability to inhibit angiogenesis. We made AAV8/SmVEGF-2. We injected AAV8/SmVEGF-2 or control vector (AAV8/GFP) into the subretinal space in C57BL/6 mice. The eyes were removed for flat mount analysis of CNV surface area. Subretinal delivery of AAV8/SmVEGF-2 significantly diminished CNV at the laser lesions, as compared to AAV8/GFP Using ELISA, we found that VEGF levels were reduced by approximately half in AAV8/SmVEGF-2 treated eyes. These results suggest that siRNA-VEGF can be expressed across the retina and that long-term suppression of CNV is possible through the use of stable AAV-mediated siRNA-VEGF expression.