Roles of soluble VEGF receptor on angiogenesis of eye in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takayuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00374942)
Research Collaborator HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可溶型Flt-1 / HMVEC / RNA結合タンパク質 / レンチウイルス / MHVEC / 選択的3'端プロセシング / 血管形成
Research Abstract
Here, we showed the mechanisms for regulating alternative 3'-end processing of soluble Flt-1, a potential antiangiogenic factor. We found that hnRNP D down-regulated soluble Flt-1 expression by binding to the regulatory sequence on intron 13 of Flt-1 pre-mRNA. Furthermore, we carried out the lentiviral mediated transgenesis by in vivo manipulation of spermatogonical stem cell. It was suggested that the method was not effective because lentiviral particle couldn't infect to spermatogonical stem cell. Therefore, we are going to create a transgenic mouse conventionally and show the roles of soluble Flt-1 on angiogenesis of eye in vivo.