The role for fatty acid β-oxidation system in retinal Muller cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ATSUZAWA Kimie  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 網膜 / ミュラー細胞 / 脂肪酸β酸化
Research Abstract
The nutrient metabolism of Muller cell and retinal ganglion cell of theretina, fatty acid β-oxidation system in particular, was attempted by biological and morphologicalstudies. All the enzymes examined were shown to be present in the cultured retinal Muller cell byimmunofluorescent microscopy. Because of difficulty with establishment of the culture system ofretinal ganglion cells, primary cultured hippocampal neuron and astrocytes were attemptedalternatively. Mature neurons contain relatively small amount of fatty acid β-oxidation enzymes asthat of the liver tissue. The present results are helpful in elucidating the energy production systemin the retina.