Neutrophils Express Oncomodulin and Promote Optic Nerve Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2013)
Osaka Medical College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Takuji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50388815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視神経再生 / 視神経炎症 / Zymosan / 好中球 / オンコモジュリン
Research Abstract
We show here that neutrophils, the first responders of the innate immune system, play a central role in inflammation-induced regeneration. Numerous neutrophils enter the mouse eye within a few hours of inducing an inflammatory reaction and express high levels of the atypical growth factor oncomodulin (Ocm). Immunodepletion of neutrophils diminished Ocm levels in the eye without altering levels of CNTF, leukemia inhibitory factor, or IL-6, and suppressed the proregenerative effects of inflammation. A peptide antagonist of Ocm suppressed regeneration as effectively as neutrophil depletion. Macrophages enter the eye later in the inflammatory process but appear to be insufficient to stimulate extensive regeneration in the absence of neutrophils. These data provide the first evidence that neutrophils are a major source of Ocm and can promote axon regeneration in the CNS.