Development of a new therapy and pathologic elucidation in the diabetes retinopathy by adipocytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
JO Nobuo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50411533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼病理学 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
Pathologic elucidation of the adipocytokine in diabetic retinopathy was considered. Although the concentration of the adiponectin in the vitreous body of diabetic retinopathy was measured, it was not a significant increase. A significant change was not accepted even if divided at the stage. Other adipocytokine was not detectable concentration within the vitreous body.A possibility that change of adipocytokine had not taken place on an eye part was suggested, and morbidity participation of adipocytokine was not clear at present.