The metabolism of cholesterol after bile duct degeneration in lamprey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MAYAKO Morii  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10375280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヤツメウナギ / 胆汁酸 / 肝線維化 / コレステロール代謝 / lamprey / CYP7A1 / CYP27A1 / 肝臓 / 胆汁鬱滞性肝障害
Research Abstract
Lampreys are unique vertebrates in that they lose biliary trees entirely during the metamorphosis. Despite the biliary atresia, lampreys do not develop either biliary cirrhosis or liver dysfunction. In other vertebrates, obstruction of bile ducts results in fatality because of the cytotoxicity of bile salts. It means that lampreys have evolved to use another metabolic pathway of bile juice in order to avoid the cholestasis. However, molecular mechanism of this pathway is still unknown. The aim of this study is to investigate the way how the lamprey avoids the pathological consequence of cholestasis. We have cloned the cDNA sequences of two kinds of P450, which show high degree of homology with mammalian CYP7A1 and CYP27A1, respectively. We are now evaluating the expression levels of the mRNA for these genes in liver, gonad, gill, heart and intestine along with the temporal expression profiles from larva to adult. The present study suggests how and where bile acids are detoxified in adult lampreys. Understanding how lampreys avoid cholestasis could be valuable for progress in the treatment of human obstructive cholangiopathy.