| Project/Area Number |
23792027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Yuhki 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10555551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 先天性消化器疾患学 / two-photon laser-scanning microscopy (TPLSM) / necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) model / 壊死性腸炎 / 2光子レーザー顕微鏡 / アラーミン / 敗血症 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is making the necrotizing enterocolitis model created in beta-actin-green fluorescent protein transgenic mice observed by two-photon laser-scanning microscopy(TPLSM) , and figuring out the pathogenesis and treatment of this disease using this model and system. As for the preliminary study, we performed the LPS induced septic model mouse, and achieved the observation of dynamic pathology of intestinal microcirculation in this septic model mouse. Nest stage, we tried to performed the necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) model in neonatal mouse induced by LPS with hypoxia (with or without hypothermia exposure).