Mesenchymal stem cell transplantation in a nitrofen-induced congenital diaphragmatic hernia rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kouji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肺低形成 / 肺発達 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 骨髄幹細胞移植 / 肺発生 / 再生
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of MSCs in a nitrofen-induced CDH rat model.Pregnant rats were exposed to nitrofen on E9.5. MSCs were isolated from the eGFP transgenic rat lungs. The MSCs were transplanted into the nitrofen-induced E12.5 rats via the uterine vein, and the E21 lung explants were harvested. The study animals were divided into three: the control group, the CDH group, and the MSC-treated CDH group. The specimens were morphologically analyzed using HE and immunohistochemical staining. The alveolar and medial walls of the pulmonary arteries were significantly thinner in the MSC-treated CDH group than in the CDH group. The alveolar air space areas were larger than in the CDH group. MSC transplantation potentially promotes alveolar and pulmonary artery development, thereby reducing the severity of pulmonary hypoplasia.