The ability of mesenchymal stem cells to initialize self-renewal of intestinal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Satoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90467564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織腸上皮幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞移植 / 虚血再還流障害 / 再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 腸管虚血再還流障害 / 腸管上皮幹細胞Lgr5 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞MSC
Research Abstract
The role of transplanted mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in the recovery after intestinal ischemia/ reperfusion injury (IRI) was investigated focusing on the intestinal stem cell function. We explored the mechanisms for the therapeutic action of engrafted MSCs that affect the epithelial cell restitution and proliferation as a result in consequences to the epithelial stem cell regulation in an IRI model. Recovery of epithelial function after IRI was significantly promoted by MSC transplantation due to inhibiting apoptosis and promoting cell proliferation. Furthermore, lacZ-labelled MSC-derived cells were identified in the area of intestinal stem cells. Engrafted MSCs were likely programmed to differentiate to intestinal stem cells.