A development of the way of bone transplantation using adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shinsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00436403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 骨延長術 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 顎骨骨延長
Research Abstract
We planned to examine whether adipose derived stem cells (ADSC) could surpass bone marrow derived stem cells (BMSC) for donor ability. Both of them were inducted in osteoinduction medium within scaffolds, and transferred into bone defect respectively that we made on rabbits' mandible. After 4weeks, we harvested the tissues, both of defects showed less fibrosis compared with control group, but we didn't detect significant differences between them statistically. Moreover neither of ADSC nor MSC provided more bone remodeling than controls. That lead us to the investigation that we should consider the term for osteo-induction in vitro and the fact transfer groups prevented defect fibrosis means this methods could be an effective step to prevent bone regression in clinical cases after osteodistruction surgery of infants suffering midface anomary.